Santa Cruz County
[…] 3. The Grand Jury recommends
that complaint, pursuant to Section 65587 (a), (b) and (c) in their entirety,
be filed with the Court by the Santa Cruz County District Attorney, or the
State Attorney General by request of the County District Attorney, and/or by
other interested parties as a class action, to ensure the Santa Cruz County
Board of Supervisors breaks with their history of willfully failing to comply
with duties and obligations required of them by law. California Government
Code, Section 65587 provides:
(a) “Each city, county, or
city and county shall bring its housing element, as required by subdivision (c)
of Section 65302, into conformity with the requirements of this article on or
before October 1, 1981 14
, and the deadlines set by
Section 65588. 15
Except as specifically
provided in subdivision (b) of Section 65361, the Director of Planning and
Research shall not grant an extension of time from these requirements.”
(b) “Any action brought by
any interested party to review the conformity with the provisions of this
article of any housing element or portion thereof or revision thereto shall be
brought pursuant to Section 1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure; the court's